Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

General Data Protection Regulation Compliance

This is my privacy policy for my website: www.tessawolfe.com.

This policy informs you about the information that I keep about you. It sets out the conditions on how I may process any data that I collect from you, or that you give to me. It covers “personal information” (information which could identify you) and information that could not identify you.

I take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality very seriously. As visitors to my website, you are entitled to know that your personal data will not be used by me for any purpose you haven't intended.

This policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  I respect your right to privacy, your right to keep your personal information to yourself. I will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations. 

The law requires me to tell you about your rights and my obligations with you regarding the processing, and control, of your personal data.

 

www.tessawolfe.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with this online platform so that I can sell my EFT services to you. Your data might be stored through Wix.com’s databases, data storage, and Wix.com's applications. Wix.com stores your data on secure servers which are behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by them conform to the standards set by PCI-DSS which the PCI Security Standards Council manages. This is a shared effort with brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure that credit card data is handled securely by their store and their store's service providers.

Information processed with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse this website or ask for more information about this business, including services, you provide your consent for me to process information that may be personal information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send me a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect me to reply.
Unless you have explicitly consented to my use of your information for a particular purpose, for example my newsletter or mailing list, I do not use your information in any way that would identify you as an individual.

I will process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

Marketing communications:

By signing up to receive my newsletter and email updates you are explicitly consenting to receive marketing communications from me about EFT and (what I believe to be) relevant related news, health, services and any special offers. You can easily unsubscribe from these emails at any time. I may process information provided by you, such as your email address and name, for the purpose of delivering newsletters and/or emails for example. ​With your permission, I collect and maintain a list of client names, phone numbers and email addresses to provide the services you have requested. 

I do not, and will not, share, sell or give your personal information to marketing companies. I will only use your contact details in connection with the provision of my service in regards to EFT, and I will never pass it on to another company.

Data may be processed and viewed, to the extent necessary, by suppliers and subcontractors, for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

When you contact me, whether by telephone, through the website contact form, by e-mail or any other means, I collect the data you have provided in order to reply with the information you need.

Complaints: If you make a complaint, all the information you have provided will be recorded in order that your complaint can be resolved. 

Disclosure and sharing of your information

This website is hosted by Wix. Communication between my browser and the Wix servers is made secure by HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol) and TLS (Transport Layer Security). This website is secured using an SSL Certificate (Secure Sockets Layer) which protects both my data and yours.

 

According to Wix's privacy policy: Wix Visitors’, Wix Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centres located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. They may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their Services and/or as may be required by law and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their Services and/or as may be required by law.

For further information on this visit Wix's website: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

As stated above, data may be processed outside the European Union.

Access to your own information

It is your right to request what data I hold about you. Reasonable measures are taken to keep off-line data safe and secure. At your request I will delete all information I hold about you. However I will then be unable to retrieve deleted data. On receipt of any request to delete your personal information, I will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, your personal data will be kept only for as long as needed in order to provide you with any services you have requested; to comply with other law, including and in order to be used for, any other legal purpose such as in court.

Use of Cookies

All the cookies which are initially placed within this Wix website by Wix are essential cookies.

According to Wix they use cookies on this site for various reasons, including:

  • Providing a great experience for my visitors and customers.

  • To identify my registered members (and my users who register on my site in any way).

  • For Wix's monitoring, analytical, efficacy and operational purposes.

  • To ensure the Wix platform is safe and secure for users.

Some third parties (including Wix apps such as Visitor Analytics) may use essential (first-party) and functionality (third party) cookies. I offer you the option to opt out of any non essential cookies. Please refer to the third parties' privacy policies for further information (links below).

Please see the below link for more details:

https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

For first and third party cookies used by Visitor Analytics please visit their website:

https://www.visitor-analytics.io/en/support/legal-data-privacy-certificates/standard-integration/data-processing-agreement-cookie-information/

For first and third party cookies used by Powr (for the Paypal button) see their website/privacy policy:

https://www.powr.io/privacy

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information about cookies I recommend visiting: https://www.allaboutcookies.org

Declaration

I promise that I, Tessa Wolfe, will only use your data for legitimate business purposes and will never give or sell your details to anyone unless in the unlikely event that I am legally required to do so. You have a right to see any personal information which I hold about you on written request. I am not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of websites, or apps, that I link to such as (but not limited to) Google, Paypal, Facebook, Wix and Wix third party apps.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 7th May 2020 and may be updated when required.

Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to tessa@tessawolfe.com.

Loading cookie declaration

  • Instagram

©2020 Tessa Wolfe